Conference Program

The conference program is below (last updated March 16, 2016). You can also download the pdf here.

Click the talk titles to view the abstracts. Videos of most of the talks can also be found here or at the links below.

Tuesday, March 15, 2016

14:00-16:00
Registration
16:00-16:30
Opening remarks:
Prof. Dr. Kerstin Knopf, Postcolonial Literary and Cultural Studies
Prof. Dr. Eeva Sippola, Postcolonial Language Studies
Prof. Dr. Norbert Schaffeld, Vice Dean of Faculty 10: Linguistics and Literary Studies
16:30-17:30 Plenary lecture: Hamid Dabashi (Columbia University)
Can non-Europeans think? Intellectual traditions and decolonization of epistemology (GW1, Room HS0070)
17:30-18:30 Plenary lecture: Gloria Emeagwali (Central Connecticut State University)
Intersections between endogenous and hegemonic knowledge systems with a focus on Africa and Native America (GW1, Room HS0070)
View lecture
18:30
Opening reception (GW1 Hörsaal foyer)

 

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

8:30-9:30
Registration
9:30-10:30 Plenary lecture: Jeannette Armstrong (University of British Columbia)
Syilx knowledges: A decolonial strategy (GW1, Room HS0070)
View lecture

GW1, Room HS1010

GW1, Room HS1000

Chair: Gisela Febel

Chair: Anne Storch

10:45-11:15 Hartmut Lutz (University of Greifswald, Germany)
Sumus, ergo sum (We are, therefore I am): Indigenous challenges to Cartesian logo-centrism
View lecture
Torun Reite (Stockholm University, Sweden)
Multilingual practices and meta-language discourse of adolescents in Maputo, Mozambique: Exploring language ideologies in post-colonial settings in temporal and spatial scales
View lecture
11:15-11:45 Anindya Sekhar Purakayastha (Kazi Nazrul University, India)
The Non-Europeans also think: Western paradigms of new materialism and postcolonial interventions
View lecture
Aruna Ankiah-Gangadeen & Pascal Nadal (Mauritius Institute of Education)
Indigenising ECE language pedagogy in the midst of Eurocentric linguistic and cultural hegemony: Narratives of Mauritian educators’ experiences
View lecture
11:45-12:15
Coffee break

Chair: Natascha Ueckmann

Chair: Hanna Acke

12:15-12:45 Sayan Dey (Banaras Hindu University, India)
De-linking Epistemology: Unlearning to Re-learn
View lecture
Christina Märzhäuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)
Creole prestige and code-switching in popular music
View lecture
12:45-13:15 Oluwole Coker (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria)
Whither indigenous epistemology? Canonization as bane of African orature
Denijal Jegić (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany)
Transnational Palestine: Suheir Hammad’s decolonial poetics of the Nakba
View lecture
13:15-14:45
Welcoming address by Senatorin für Wissenschaft, Gesundheit und Verbraucherschutz, Prof. Dr. Eva Quante-Brandt
Followed by lunch
(GW1 Hörsaal foyer)

Chair: Shola Adenekan

Chair: Danae Perez

14:45-15:15 A. Elisabeth Reichel (University of Basel, Switzerland)
“For you have given me speech!”—Gifted speakers, inarticulate others, and media epistemologies in the writing of Margaret Mead
David Chemeta (Université de Strasbourg, France / Universität von Potsdam, Germany)
Hip hop and postcoloniality: The political use of languages in the texts of the German rap group Advanced Chemistry
View lecture
15:15-15:45 Alexander Bräuer & Christoph Laugs (Universität Rostock / Universität Trier, Germany)
Revising settler-colonial surveying: A translocal view on aboriginal peoples’ role in land surveys in 19th century Australia and Canada
View lecture
Julia Szelivanov (ELTE University, Budapest, Hungary)
Intercultural bilingual education in multilingual societies of Latin America: Challenges and perspectives
View lecture
15:45-16:15
Coffee break

Chair: Birte Heidemann-Malreddy

Chair: Britta Schneider

16:15-16:45 Michael Annegarn-Gläß (Georg-Eckert-Institut, Leibniz Institut für internationale Schulbuchforschung, Germany)
The colonial representations in the educational films in German schools in the interwar period
View lecture
Anne Storch (University of Cologne, Germany)
Deep metalinguistics
View lecture
16:45-17:15 Nick Faraclas (University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras)
Toward post-colonial frameworks for the study of the emergence of creolized languages and societies in the Afro-Atlantic
View lecture
17:15-18:15
IACPL business meeting (GW1, HS0070)

 

Thursday, March 17, 2016

9:00-10:00 Plenary lecture: Lisa Lim (University of Hong Kong)
Paradox of the periphery: Postcolonial and postvernacular (re)positionings in 21st-century Asia (GW1, Room HS0070)
View lecture

GW1, Room HS1010

GW1, Room HS1000

Chair: Janelle Rodriques

Chair: Benjamin Saade

10:15-10:45 Amatoritsero Ede (Carleton University, Canada)
The untranslatability of African language literature
View lecture
Mauro Tosco (University of Turin, Italy)
New states, old language policies, and uncharted languages: Stale news from South Sudan
View lecture
10:45-11:15 Uchenna Oyali (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
Bible translation and lexical innovation: The Igbo experience
View lecture
Stefano Manfredi (CNRS, SeDyL, France)
Language ideologies in post-independence South Sudan: Some insight into Juba Arabic
View lecture
11:15-11:45
Coffee break

Chair: Karin Esders

Chair: Carsten Levisen

11:45-12:15 Ivan Sablin & Lilya Bolyachevets (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Siberia between the second and the fourth worlds: Post-colonialism, post-socialism, and indigeneity in contemporary North Asian literature
View lecture
Britta Schneider (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
The contested role of colonial language ideology in superdiverse Belize
View lecture
12:15-12:45 Doris Stolberg (Institut für Deutsche Sprache, Mannheim, Germany)
Colonial missionary language activities in the Astrolabe Bay (PNG)
View lecture
12:45-14:15
Lunch break
Poetry reading by Amatoritsero Ede (University of Bremen, INPUTS writer in residence) at 13:30 (GW1 HS 0070)
View reading

Chair: Cedric Essi

Chair: Lidia Mazzitelli

14:15-14:45 Rapti Siriwardane-de Zoysa (Leibniz-Center for Tropical Marine Ecology, Germany)
Reclaiming the sea: Whither marine imaginaries on an island hub?
View lecture
Danae Perez (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
On the challenge of documenting endangered contact varieties – do we need a postcolonial methodology?
View lecture
14:45-15:15 Eleanor Hayman (Ludwig Maximillians Universität, Germany), Mark Wedge/Aan Gooshú (Deisheetaan Clan, Crow Moiety), & Colleen James/ G̱ooch Tláa (Daḵlʼaweidí Clan, Wolf Moiety)
A deep chart: Decolonising water and decolonising mapping
Angela Bartens (University of Turku, Finland)
Facebook groups in the revitalization and development of creole languages – focus on the Western Atlantic region
View lecture
15:15-15:45
Coffee break

Chair: Julia Borst

Chair: Mauro Tosco

15:45-16:15 Philipp Günther (University of Bremen, Germany)
The “Delhi Gang Rape” and its post-colonial inscription in German print-media
View lecture
Romola Rassool (University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka)
Examining responses to perceived ‘endangerment’ of the Sri Lanka Malay language and (re)-negotiating Sri Lanka Malay identity in a postcolonial context
View lecture
16:15-16:45 Jeffrey John Barnes (University of Akron, USA)
Inverting the imperial medium: Arab editorial cartoons and the question of empire in mandatory Palestine
View lecture
17:00-19:00
Postcolonial walking tour: Colonial Traces in Bremen
19:30
Conference dinner at Restaurant Am Deich

 

Friday, March 18, 2016

GW1, Room HS1010

GW1, Room HS1000

Chair: Hartmut Lutz

Chair: Maria Mazzoli

9:00-9:30 Ann-Kathrin Krueger (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Exploring the possibilities of linguistic innovations – engaged research in and outside of the hegemonic centers of knowledge production
View lecture
9:30-10:00 Eugenia Sojka (University of Silesia, Poland)
Dialogue between Polish and Canadian Indigenous scholars and artists: Validating and affirming the place of Indigenous knowledge in the academy and theatre of Upper Silesia
Foluke Unuabonah (Redeemer’s University, Nigeria / Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany)
‘Mr Chairman Sir’: Deference pragmatic markers in Nigerian public discourse
10:00-10:30
Coffee break

Chair: Karen Struve

Chair: Angela Bartens

10:30-11:00 Pierre-Héli Monot (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany)
Affirmation as interpretation
Maria Mazzoli (University of Bremen, Germany)
A morpheme index of verbal derivation in Michif, the mixed language of the Canadian Métis – my fieldwork wishful thinking
View lecture
11:00-11:30 Amir Banbaji (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
A new paradigm of Jewish enlightenment
View lecture
Carsten Levisen (Roskilde University, Denmark)
Metalinguistic knowledges in urban Vanuatu: A postcolonial semantic study of Bislama keywords
11:30-13:00
Poetry reading by Jeannette Armstrong (University of British Columbia, Canada) at 11:30-12:15 (GW1 HS 0070)
View reading
Lunch break

Chair: Matthias Zach

Chair: Marivic Lesho

13:00-13:30 Nassef Manabilang Adiong (FSMVU Alliance of Civilizations Institute, Turkey)
Comparative conundrum between nation-state and Muslim governance
View lecture
Vijaya John Kohli (Paderborn University, Germany)
Trapped in the discourse of monolingual ideology: How the English of Indians became Indian English
View lecture
13:30-14:00 Detlev Quintern (Fatih Sultan Mehmet Vakif University, Turkey)
How to conquer the world? Cartographical knowledge in an early colonial context
View lecture
Rehnuma Sazzad (SOAS, University of London, England)
Colonial ideologies through linguistic means: A language movement and the cessation of a nation
14:00-14:30
Coffee break

Chair: Jennifer Henke

Chair: Joanna Chojnicka

14:30-15:00 Martin Müller (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Glotto-colonial debates: Language, nations, races, and civilizations in William Marsden’s and John Crawford’s ethno-linguistics
View lecture
15:00-15:30 Hazam Kamel Abd Al-Janabi (Leicester University, England)
Borders of conquest in Ahmed Sa’dawi’s Frankenstein in Baghdad (2013)
Daniela Vrbova (Charles University, Czech Republic)
The Danish survival manual in the wilderness
View lecture
15:30-17:30 Plenary workshop: Michel DeGraff (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Local languages as technology for liberation in (neo-)colonial contexts: The case of Kreyòl in Haitian schools (GW1, Room HS0070)
View lecture